Accident Boeing 737-85P (WL) LN-RRG, Thursday 5 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:SAS Braathens
Registration: LN-RRG
MSN: 35708/2653
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM SSE of Tromsø -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS Braathens flight SK4424, a Boeing 737-85P, encountered turbulence on a flight to Tromsø, seriously injuring one occupant.

SAS Braathens flight 414 from Oslo Airport Gardermoen (ENGM) was approaching Tromsø. During the descent, the fasten seatbelt sign was switched on at 15,000 ft in accordance with current company procedures. The cabin crew cleared and prepared the cabin. The aeroplane had descended to about 8 000 ft when it encountered clear airturbulence. The turbulence only lasted for a few seconds. One of the cabin crew at the back of the cabin had not had time to buckle up and lost her footing. She fell hard and broke her left ankle.
The flight crew radioed air traffic control and informed them of the turbulence. It turned out that a warning had been issued for localised strong turbulence below 8,000 ft in the area in question (SIGMET).
However, the alert was issued after the flight crew of SAS414 had planned their flight, and they had not received this information en route to Tromsø. Normally, such information would have been communicated both by radio and via the aircraft's data link (Aircraft Communications Addressing and Reporting System, ACARS). On the day in question, however, the ACARS system was faulty, so no SIGMET was sent out to any of the company's aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2009/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN