Accident Boeing 737-683 LN-RCU, Monday 4 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 2008
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:SAS Braathens
Registration: LN-RCU
MSN: 30190/335
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Selbusjøen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS Braathens flight 338 encountered turbulence, seriously injuring two crew members.

During the descent to Værnes, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence as it passed approximately 7 000 ft above Selbusjøen. The "fasten seat belts" sign had been routinely switched on at approximately 12,000 feet. The passengers were strapped in. The aircraft's speed had been reduced to 240 kt.
The two cabin crew members at the rear of the cabin were about to take their seats when the turbulence occurred. The galley had been cleared and they had walked through the cabin, checking that the passengers were strapped in and everything was ready for landing. When the turbulence occurred, the two crew members were lifted from the floor and thrown sideways. Both were injured when they hit the floor. Cabin crew member 1 (CC 1) had difficulty breathing after the fall, while CC 2 managed to crawl out into the aisle and ask for help.
The purser was in the toilet at the front of the aircraft when the turbulence occurred and did not experience it as very strong. She checked the condition of the cabin crew at the back of the aircraft and called for medical personnel among the passengers. A doctor and a nurse came to assist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 2008/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2009 LN-RCU SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) non
Engine failure

Location