Accident Airbus A340-313 D-AIGP, Saturday 20 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2010
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGP
MSN: 252
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH566, an Airbus A340-313, encountered turbulence, seriously injuring a flight attendant.

Sources:

BFU 2X001-10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2023 D-AIGP Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) min