Accident Piper PA-20-135 Pacer N8290C, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-135 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8290C
MSN: 20-1119
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brown County Airport (GEO/KGEO), Georgetown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Brown County Airport, OH (KGEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to return to his home airport and that there was a military helicopter and another small single engine airplane in the traffic pattern. While the pilot was landing, the military helicopter was in a hover on the ramp adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down normally and that he had positive control of the airplane during the initial landing rollout with all wheels on the ground. Once the airplane passed abeam the helicopter, the pilot described that the airplane “levitated' off the ground in a nose high attitude and began to turn to the right. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, but it continued to the right and departed the runway surface. During the runway excursion, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on this information, it is likely that during the landing roll, the airplane encountered the rotor wash of the hovering military helicopter that was adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with the rotor wash of a nearby hovering helicopter during landing, which resulted in a loss of control and a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA212
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194226

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB