Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73692, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:07:45 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-73692
MSN: 2439
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ufa -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After departure at flight level 100, the crew reported that the cabin was not pressurized and decided to proceed to the Tyumen alternate airfield (TJM/USTR). The aircraft landed safely. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/31426
https://t.me/uraltransprok/5405
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73692#35538a3f
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-2439.htm