Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 41-31585, Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:553BSqn /386th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-31585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sta.164, Great Dunmow. Easton Lodge Estate, Little Easton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Blazing Heat", 553rd Squadron, 386th Bomb Group, AN-J, 41-13585. Crash landed at Great Dunmow, June 23, 1944

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-13585 [Last Accessed 22/05/24]