This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-26C Marauder |
| Owner/operator: | 522BSqn /386th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-35247 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sta.164, Great Dunmow. Easton Lodge Estate, Great Easton, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Great Dunmow /Sta.164 AAF |
Narrative:Markings & paint scheme: Coded RG-Z. Nickname "Carefree Carolyn" on starboard of nose, on port side 'Spirit of Pansy Yokum' applied by the ground crew in honour of their previously assigned A/C 41-31638 'Pansy Yokum'.
Completed 100 x missions. Combat damaged on its 100th mission and with hydraulics shot out it belly landed and was written off.
Crew: Pilot Lt Earl Slanker, Lt Solon Humble (WIA), R/O T/Sgt Burton L Vreeland (WIA).
(Photo of aircraft sliding to a halt, while emergency crews race to the scene in source documents.)
Sources:
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/41-35247 [Last Accessed 22/05/24]
Airfields of the Eighth Then and Now by Roger A. Freeman. ISBN: 0-900913-09-6
Images: