Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735GN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38823

Date:Thursday 18 September 1986
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Gregory/Leibovic
Registration: N735GN
MSN: 18265414
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ovid, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala, NV (OGA)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS PAX HAD FLOWN TO OGALLALA, NE, FOR BOATING AND WATER SKIING. THE NEXT DAY THE PLT CALLED HIS WIFE WHO REMINDED HIM OF AN ENGAGEMENT THAT EVENING. THE PLT CALLED THE FSS 5 DIFFERENT TIMES AND EACH TIME WAS TOLD VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE TOLD A FRIEND THAT HE WOULD FOLLOW THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY BACK TO BOULDER, CO. IF HE COULDN'T MAKE IT, HE WOULD TURN AROUND AND COME BACK. HE SAID HE COULD ALWAYS LAND ON THE HIGHWAY IN AN EMERGENCY. THE PLT AND HIS PAX DEPARTED AT 1500 HRS. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE WX AS LOW CEILING, REDUCED VISIBILITY, AND LIGHT DRIZZLE. THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED THE FOLLOWING MORNING 0.5 MI SOUTH OF INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AND 33 MI WEST OF OGALLALA. THE ACFT CRASHED ON A HEADING BACK TO OGALLALA. THE ACFT CLOCK HAD STOPPED AT 3:18 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34761