Accident Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) G-ODGC, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS)
Owner/operator:Dorset Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-ODGC
MSN: LAA 376-15274
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset
Destination airport:Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Eurofox 912(IS), G-ODGC: Damaged in a forced landing due to Engine failure, near Eyres Field, Puddletown Road, Wareham, Dorset, 28 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report

"The aircraft was operating as a glider tug. The engine stopped at about 300 ft after takeoff, having already initiated a right turn at about 150 ft. The tug pilot released the glider’s tow rope and continued the turn back towards the airfield. He attempted to restart the engine twice but was unsuccessful. Short of the airfield boundary, the right wing hit a tall shrub and spun the aircraft before it landed, backwards, in long grass. The pilot was uninjured but the aircraft sustained significant damage.

In the immediate aftermath, the pilot noted that the main fuel valve did not appear to have been quite vertical, but it is possible that it may have moved during the landing.

The electronic injection engine had recently been installed in this aircraft to replace a carburetted one. The injected engine required a different engine restart procedure, and the pilot advised that he had forgotten to perform one step of the restart checklist in the limited time that he had had available.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller, landing gear, rear fuselage, fin and rudder". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (2nd) owner on 4 November 2020.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a799ffde5274a684690ae9e/Eurofox_912-IS_G-ODGC_02-18.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ODGC/
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ODGC.html
4. https://metar-taf.com/GB-0025
5. Accident 15 October 2016: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c91a8eed915d6038000162/Eurofox_912_LS__G-ODGC_03-17.pdf

History of this aircraft

This Eurofox 912(IS) was built in 2014, and was first registered (from new) as G-ODGC on 3 July 2014. (The \"DGC\" of the registration referring to the 1st owner, Dorset Gliding Club). G-ODGC had been involved in a landing accident at Eyres Field on 15 October 2016 (see separate ASN entry), after which it was repaired and returned to service.

G-ODGC was sold on to its second owner on 4 November 2020, followed by the 3rd (and current) owner on 15 March 2021. As at 14 May 2024, G-ODGC had accumulated a total of 1,104 flying hours on the airframe

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2016 G-ODGC Dorset Glidng Club 0 Eyres Field, Bovington, Wareham, Dorset min

Location

Media:

G-ODGC: Aeropro Eurofox 912(IS) at Turweston, (EGBT) 26 October 2021 G-ODGC