Accident Farman 50 , Friday 14 November 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1919
Time:
Type:Farman 50
Owner/operator:French Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alcolea de Pinar (Guadalajara) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pau
Destination airport:Cuatro Vientos
Narrative:
"Farman 50" bimotor crashed. French pilot Augustine and three french mechanics and a spanish Capitan Aviador Martínez Baños.

Sources:

La Mañana (Madrid) 18 November 1919, p10
La Rioja 15 November 1969