This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:28 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA02XJ |
| MSN: | 333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 328 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
Narrative:Two A350-941s of Japan Airlines suffered a ground collision incident at an apron of terminal 1, Tokyo International Airport/Haneda. The flight JAL/JL503 from Tokyo/Haneda to Sapporo/New Chitose, JA02XJ, had just departed from spot 16 and was being pushed back when its left winglet contacted with the right winglet of vacant JA09XJ which was towed into spot 17 and should be used for JAL/JL505, just the same route as JL503. The right winglet of JA09XJ and static dischargers of the left winglet of 02XJ were damaged. No reported personal injuries.
At the time, JA02XJ was instructed by Tokyo Ground to push back after JA09XJ's arrival to the gate 17, but JA02XJ commenced push back just prior to the arrival.
The flight JL503 and the return flight JL504 were cancelled. Temporal flights JL4501/4502 were settled instead. JL505 started with a replaced A350-941, JA03XJ, and a delay of 1 hour and 45 minutes.
Sources:
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/301158 https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/703296 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000350761.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240523-OYT1T50196/ Location