Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 150 N5907E, Wednesday 15 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mather AFB Aero Club
Registration: N5907E
MSN: 17407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mather AFB, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mather AFB, Sacramento, CA
Narrative:
Midair collision with a USN Grumman F9F Cougar at 1000ft crashing out of control.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19620816.1.35&srpos=19&e=16-08-1962-31-12-1968--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Mather-------