This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA04JC |
| MSN: | 1402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | southwest of Kyushu Island -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Okino Erabu Airport (OKE/RJKB) |
Narrative:Japan Air Commuter's ATR 42-600 operating JAL/JL3801 was en route 30 minutes after takeoff when the captain noticed that about 40 centimeters of sealant had peeled off from the cockpit window. The flight turned back to Kagoshima where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries.
The flight and following three were cancelled.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240523-OYT1T50169/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl3801#35569b71 