Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron N646R, Wednesday 22 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N646R
MSN: TC-310
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Orofino, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orofino, ID
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled in a steep climb and lost control, crashed and caught fire. The pilot died the next day of his injuries.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19620823.1.16&srpos=960&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------