| Date: | Monday 11 March 2024 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N216R |
| MSN: | E1341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5044 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin-Spalding Airport (6A2), Griffin, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (GA62) |
| Destination airport: | Griffin, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, abeam the runway numbers, he “reviewed the checklist and completed the steps with my hand touching the landing gear handle.' On the base leg of the traffic pattern, he attempted to check the landing gear position indicator lights, but glare from the sun prevented him from confirming if the lights were illuminated. The pilot continued to land and upon touchdown realized that the landing gear were not extended resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the airplane's landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA226
Location