Accident Champion 7GCAA N9623S, Saturday 5 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Darrell Schmidt
Registration: N9623S
MSN: 89
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Destination airport:Oakely, ID (1U6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOW TIME PRIVATE PILOT HAD BORROWED AIRCRAFT FOR PERSONAL TRIP TO NEARBY AIRPORT. ON ARRIVAL, PILOT MADE FLY BY OF FRIEND'S RANCH TO SIGNAL FOR PICK UP AT AIRPORT. FRIEND GOT INTO AUTO AND HEADED FOR AIRPORT,STATED HE WAS DRIVING 60 MPH AND SAW AIRCRAFT IN REAR MIRROR, OVERTAKING. AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER AUTO,CAME INTO VIEW AHEAD, ENTERED SUDDEN AND ABRUPT RIGHT HAND SPIN TYPE MANEUVER AND CRASHED NOSE LOW, UPRIGHT ON ROAD SHOULDER. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, POWERPLANT OR SYSTEMS. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PILOT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38147