Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N788SA, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:14:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N788SA
MSN: 30603/707
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN8507, a Boeing 737-7H4, departed and returned to Oakland Airport shortly after with damage to the no.2 engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n788sa#3554fdc9