Accident airplane , Friday 3 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago de Ribera (Murcia) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplanes of Academia General del Aire collided. One crashed into the sea. Alférez Alejandro Soriano Ocaña rescued injured. Alférez José Sánchez Méndez landed his plane safely.

Sources:

Diario de Bilbao 4 October 1958, p3