Accident Douglas A-4 Skyhawk 149960, Saturday 29 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1966
Time:14:00 est
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: 149960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon Air Base, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon
Destination airport:Fallon
Narrative:
Lt. Charles R. Nelson, while piloting his U.S. Navy A-4 Skyhawk, coming out of a strafing run while practicing military maneuvers, experienced a no. 5 bearing failure in his JT8-A or JT8-D jet engine which resulted in catastrophic failure and disintegration of the aircraft engine which separated the tail of the aircraft and resulted in immediate impact and which killed Lt. Nelson

Sources:

USN correspondence to the Nelson family; press accounts
PR

Images: