| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 2024 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74887 |
| MSN: | 25853 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4099 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gloster Aerodrome (1XA7), Sealy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sealy, TX |
| Destination airport: | Sealy, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported during the takeoff from the turf runway with a crosswind present, he advanced the throttle “a little too fast.' As the tail of the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot admitted he failed to apply “consistent' right rudder. The pilot closed the throttle and applied the brakes; however the left wing impacted a tree, the airplane spun to the left, and the right wing and the right elevator impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright in a ditch, and all three occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the right elevator.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. At the time of the accident, the airplane was 59 pounds below the maximum gross weight. The estimated density altitude for the closest meteorological reporting station, near the time of the accident, was 2,711 ft above mean sea level.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, that resulted in an impact with a tree and the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA192
Location