Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67252, Sunday 17 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67252
MSN: 4106
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kupol Airport (KPX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 veered off the runway into the safety zone. There were no damages to the aircraft, and no injuries. One approach light was damaged.

The cause of the serious aviation incident was the crew's violation of paragraph 3.90 of FAP-128, which consists of not making the decision to go around in case of loss of reliable visual contact with ground references. This led to the aircraft veering off the runway.

Sources:

https://favt.gov.ru/public/materials//7/b/9/a/6/7b9a6ec688a70e633a3cf66bbf43c709.rtf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2007 JA849A All Nippon Airways - ANA, lsf Air Central Co. 0 Kochi Airport (KCZ) sub
Runway mishap
8 July 2020 RA-67252 Aurora 0 Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport non
Taxiway excursion
8 January 2025 RA-67252 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast non
22 February 2025 RA-67252 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast non
Bird strike