| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-DEJ |
| MSN: | 2364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 51230 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was positioning back empty from LEMD (after landing gear maintenance) as flight EI593 with two cockpit crew on-board. After takeoff, the Captain (PF) detected a slight chemical type odour, similar to when a hot iron burns clothes. The odour was light and was not detected by the First Officer. During the cruise the odour eventually dissipated in the flight deck but was detectable in the aft galley.
During the descent into EIDW, on the downwind and passing approximately 6,500ft, a very strong chemical odour was encountered in the flight deck. Such was the severity of the chemical odour, the Captain immediately ordered the use of the integrated oxygen masks. Communication was established and the approach was continued. As the aircraft was already turning towards the localiser, no assistance was sought from ATC and all efforts were focused on completing the approach. The Captain and First Officer removed their oxygen masks at approximately 600ft to help with visibility and communication and noted that the odour had diminished but was still readily detectable. The aircraft landed normally and vacated and taxied to stand.
The aircraft resumed regular service the following day.
Probable Cause
Contamination of the aircraft’s air conditioning system due to oil from an APU external oil leak being ingested by the APU’s load compressor.