Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) A7-LAB, Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-LAB
MSN: 6467
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Sulaymaniyah -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Destination airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR437 was crossing FL265 in the climb after departure from ORSU when the ECAM display showed "CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT" with CAB PRESS system display showing 2600 ft and SYS 2. Further climb was stopped, and flight was continued to Doha at FL250. Oxygen masks were deployed in the passengers' cabin. 

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-a7-lab-operated-by-qatar-airways-on-12-05-24-in-cruise/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a7-lab#352dbc02
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/A7LAB/history/20240512/0135Z/ORSU/OTHH

Location