Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46697, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-46697
MSN: 47309908
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Chara Airport (UIAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff at 02:30 UTC, the crew reported a crack on the left windshield and decided to return to the departure airfield. At 02:36 safe landing at Irkutsk airport.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/31495
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2023 RA-46697 Angara Airlines 0 International Airport Irkutsk (IKT/UIII) min
11 December 2024 RA-46697 Angara Airlines 0 Irkutsk International Airport (IKT/UIII) unk

Location