| Date: | Monday 13 May 2024 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-253N |
| Owner/operator: | SalamAir |
| Registration: | A4O-OXD |
| MSN: | 7770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10974 hours |
| Cycles: | 7885 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Muscat -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Al-Fujairah-Fujairah International Airport (FJR/OMFJ) |
| Destination airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Investigating agency: | OTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SalamAir flight OV258, an Airbus A321-253N (A4O-OXD) and SalamAir flight OV134, an Airbus A321-253NX (A4O-OXB), were involved in a serious airprox incident near Muscat. Both aircraft were descending toward Muscat when they experienced a TCAS TA followed by TCAS RA.
Probable Cause
The OTSB determines that the loss of separation was as a result of the ATCO’s loss of situational awareness and issuing of late instruction and using the wrong callsign for the flight crew of aircraft OMS134 to expedite descent to ALT 8000FT. The flight crew of aircraft OMS258 received the TCAS RA warning while on the right turn, and immediately the flight
crew of aircraft OMS258 commenced left turn to avoid traffic. ATCO received STCA alert on the radar screen and requested the flight crew of aircraft OMS258 to expedite the left turn.
The OTSB determines that ATCO lost situational awareness, due to high number of aircraft at the vicinity resulting in loss of separation between aircraft OMS258 and aircraft OMS134.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIFN/003/05/2024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-a4o-oxd-salam-air-and-the-airbus-a320-a4o-oxb-salam-air-on-13-05-24-at-oman/ 