Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP N9202Q, Wednesday 22 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2024
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP
Owner/operator:Last Tango LLC
Registration: N9202Q
MSN: 3213052
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3369 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Deck Airport (9D4), Myerstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Myerstown-Deck Airport, PA (9D4)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP made a wheels up landing at runway 19 at Deck Airport (9D4), Myerstown, Pennsylvania.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received unknown, but probably minor, damage.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9202Q
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9202Q/history/20240522/1322Z/KPNE/9D4

https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/35759809224/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2018 N9202Q Last Tango LLC 0 Northeast Philadelphia Airport (KPNE), Philadelphia, PA min
Gear-up landing

Location