Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) E.3B-333, Wednesday 1 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.3B-333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quintanaortuño -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot Sarg Enrique Sánchez Corral bailed out. Escuela de Milicia Aérea de Universitaria de Villarica (M.A.U.). "E-3-B-333"

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 2 August 1956, p2