Incident Airbus A330-343 HS-XTI, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:c. 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia X
Registration: HS-XTI
MSN: 0978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Destination airport:Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia X's flight TAX/XJ613 from Osaka/Kansai, Japan to Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand, an A330-343, suffered gear problem just after takeoffs from Kansai. The flight initially took off from runway 24L of Kansai at 10:00 LT, however, the landing gear(s) could not be retracted. The flight entered holding patterns, flew a low pass over runway 24R and landed back to runway 24R of Kansai at 12:52 LT. After maintenance, the Airbus restarted and took off from runway 06R of Kansai, but experienced the same problem and landed back to 06L at 19:08 LT. No reported injuries among c. 350 occupants.

Sources:

https://www.iza.ne.jp/article/20240524-L5YEODSGQVPPBPCVDEW2YBMIHA/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xj613#355af760 (first flight)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xj613#355bd4dc (second flight)

Location