Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26443, Friday 30 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 1994
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26443
MSN: AA5A-0593
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSBP)
Destination airport:Tulare, CA (1Q7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ON THE SOUTH FACE OF A MOUNTAIN AT 3,000 FEET MSL. THE MOUNTAIN IS PART OF THE COASTAL MOUNTAIN RANGE WHICH SEPARATES SAN LUIS OBISPO FROM THE GREATER SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY, WHERE THE PILOT'S DESTINATION IS LOCATED. CEILINGS IN THE AREA WERE MEASURED BETWEEN 2,600 AND 2,300 FEET. THE NON INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND WAS ADVISED THAT MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED WITH SAN LUIS OBISPO REPORTING A MEASURED CEILING OF 3,500 BROKEN AND VISIBILITY 10 MILES. THE BRIEFER ADDED AN OBSERVATION FROM AN AIRPORT ABOUT 20 MILES SOUTH OF SAN LUIS OBISPO, WHICH HAD CEILINGS OF 3,000 FEET OVERCAST. THE BRIEFER THEN PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY OBSERVATIONS INDICATING CLEAR CONDITIONS BELOW 12,000 FEET. THE PILOT RESPONDED, 'THAT'S GOOD ENOUGH FOR US'. THE PILOT STATED HIS INTENDED CRUISE ALTITUDE AS, 'ABOUT FORTY FIVE HUNDRED FEET ONCE WE GET PAST THESE CLOUDS'. THE BURNED AND FRAGMENTED WRECKAGE WAS SPREAD OVER 260 FEET ON A 10-DEGREE DESCENDING PATH ON THE MOUNTAINSIDE. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED IN THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into an area of known marginal weather conditions during a night cross-country flight and the flight's subsequent inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological conditions at an altitude insufficient to remain clear of the surrounding terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA068

Location