Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR VH-UZI, Thursday 9 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:12:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Alliance Airlines
Registration: VH-UZI
MSN: 19000191
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric Company CF34-10E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:6 km NE of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF1887, an Embraer ERJ-190AR operated by Alliance Airlines, descended below the glideslope during an ILS approach into runway 19L at Brisbane Airport, activating an E/GPWS alert.

METAR:

YBBN 091100Z 19001KT 9999 VCSH FEW018 SCT035 BKN050 18/17 Q1026
YBBN 091200Z 19006KT 9999 FEW030 BKN060 18/17 Q1026 RF00/0/002/2
YBBN 091300Z AUTO 20005KT 9999 // SCT065 18/17 Q1026 RF00/0/002/2

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-030
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-uzi#35224654
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHUZI/history/20240509/1055Z/YBCS/YBBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2010 N170HQ Midwest Airlines 0 Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) non

Location