Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Wednesday 8 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the crew detected an indicated airspeed issue and determined that a pitot cover was not removed during pre-flight preparation. The crew subsequently returned the aircraft to Darwin.

Sources:

ATSB

Location