This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2024 |
| Time: | 08:14 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-212NG |
| Owner/operator: | Aurigny Air Services |
| Registration: | G-ETAC |
| MSN: | 8321 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aurigny Air Services flight GR201, a Dornier 228-212, suffered a hydraulic issue during landing on runway 27 at Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI). The aircraft stopped at the end of the runway and was unable vacate the runway.
As a result the runway was closed for around 40 minutes until the aircraft was towed off.
Sources:
1.
https://www.islandfm.com/news/guernsey/aurigny-dornier-hydraulic-failure-closes-guernsey-airport/ 2.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cjee4wlqvx8o 3.
https://gsy.bailiwickexpress.com/gsy/news/airport-runway-closed-after-dornier-hydraulic-failure/ 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-etac#3557beb0 Location
Media:
G-ETAC: Dornier 228-212NG at Eastleigh Southampton Airport (SOU/EGHI) 1 September 2024