Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N800SK, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N800SK
MSN: 15060
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South of Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL4055, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, diverted to Grand Rapids, MI (GRR) following a failure of engine no.2.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AirportMi/status/1793756600139936210
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n800sk#35589491