Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B HA-MJC, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-MJC
MSN: 25-3178
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK) -   Hungary
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK)
Destination airport:Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left landing gear of the Piper Pawnee broke off on the taxiway between the runway and the hangar after landing at Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK). The aircraft was damaged in the incident, and no one was injured.

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Location