Serious incident Morane-Saulnier MS-893E Rallye Commodore 180GT HA-VEF, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS-893E Rallye Commodore 180GT
Owner/operator:Oldtimer Aero Club
Registration: HA-VEF
MSN: 12865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kecskéd Airport (LHKD) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kecskéd Airport (LHKD)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in the middle of runway 33 of Kecskéd Airport, after which its nose gear broke. The aircraft came to rest after sliding about 90 meters on the runway. The nose gear and propeller were damaged, but no one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 2024-0612-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Location