| Date: | Thursday 23 April 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-467F |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Gates Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BCI |
| MSN: | 32571/1271 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During landing, the aircraft touched the runway with engine No. 4.
A strong, not predictable, wind shear on approach resulted in complicated flight conditions during the flare phase. Vigorous deflection of ailerons in the process of compensating for the resulting turning moments acting on the aircraft due to wind shear resulted in a right roll on levelling.
Associated factors:
Lack of crew information about possible wind shear on landing; crew unpreparedness for a difficult situation on approach due to insufficient weather information.
Sources:
Rosaviatsiya
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 2021 |
VP-BCI |
Sky Gates Airlines |
0 |
Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW) |
 |
min |
| Snow |
Location