Accident Cessna A185E C-FEKG, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FEKG
MSN: 18502043
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Head Pond near the Arnprior Airport, ON (CNP3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnprior Airport, ON (CNP3)
Destination airport:Arnprior Airport, ON (CNP3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FEKG, a privately operated float-equipped Cessna A185E, departed Arnprior Aerodrome (CNP3), ON, with two pilots on board to conduct water landings on Lake Madawaska, which is adjacent to the CNP3 airport. After approximately an hour of circuits, the pilot joined the circuit for runway 28, and extended the landing gear in anticipation of landing on the runway. While on final, at 300-400 feet, the pilot noted that he was a bit slow and increased the throttle, only to realize that the engine had failed. He elected to land the aircraft in the water ahead, but there was not sufficient time to retract the landing gear before the landing, and the aircraft overturned after contacting the water. Both occupants exited the aircraft and were helped out of the water by boaters who had witnessed the event. The aircraft was mostly submerged and sustained significant damage to the propeller, engine cowling, and left wing.

Sources:

https://ottawa.citynews.ca/2024/05/24/float-plane-crashes-into-water-near-arnprior-airport-no-injuries-reported/
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/two-occupants-escape-injury-after-float-plane-flips-near-arnprior-airport

TSB

Location

Media: