Incident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II OB-1902, Friday 24 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 2024
Time:c. 13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Red Wing Srl
Registration: OB-1902
MSN: 32R-7885220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near San Carlos, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pucallpa-Cap. FAP David A. Abensur Rengifo Airport (PCL/SPCL
Destination airport:Contamana Airport (SPCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field near San Carlos, Loreto.
One of the six occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/loreto/loreto-pasajeros-de-avioneta-comercial-se-salvan-de-morir-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-video-noticia-1557060
https://diariocorreo.pe/peru/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-ucayali-llevaba-6-pasajeros-loreto-caserio-san-carlos-noticia/?ref=dcr

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/427959938_7561555490522688_2607246870527642981_n.jpg?_nc_cat=103&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=3s0XA0ecEX0Q7kNvgE7fyrW&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AYByAigEaucMtENkBosDp05_18KEji98cCmtsuDqoIM8IA&oe=665794F2 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex CC-PEH, N69PL

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2011 OB-1902 Aeronegocios 0 Contamana Airport (SPCM) sub

Location

Media: