Accident Hughes 369D RP-S5724, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:Afternoon?
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: RP-S5724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaohsiung -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter attempted to land on an unknown boat but rotor blades hit roof of boat, causing helicopter to flip over and hit the water. Pilot said to have wrong GPS.

Sources:

https://www.taiwanplus.com/news/taiwan-news/transportation/230721015/helicopter-crashes-near-kaohsiung-after-following-wrong-gps-signal