Accident Mudry CAP 232 F-HERA, Thursday 23 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 2024
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Amicale de Voltige Aérienne (AVA)
Registration: F-HERA
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-André-de-l'Eure Airfield (LFFD), Eure, Normandy -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-André-de-l'Eure Airfield (LFFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mudry CAP-232 flipped over during a takeoff attempt from runway 05 at Saint-André-de-l'Eure Airfield (LFFD), Eure, Normandy.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

METARs:
At 19:00 LT: METAR LFOE 231700Z AUTO 29010KT 250V310 9999 ///CB 18/11 Q1016 TEMPO VRB15G25KT 4000 SHRA
At 19:30 LT: METAR LFOE 231730Z AUTO 31006KT 280V350 9999 VCTS ///CB 17/10 Q1016 TEMPO 4000 SHRA
At 20:00 LT: METAR LFOE 231800Z AUTO 30007KT 9999 ///CB 17/10 Q1016 TEMPO 4000 SHRA

Sources:

https://www.paris-normandie.fr/id525631/article/2024-05-24/limage-lavion-de-voltige-se-retourne-sur-laerodrome-de-saint-andre-de-leure-le~

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/76852_1496958004.jpg (photo)

Location