Accident Hughes 369D YV-266C, Tuesday 15 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1977
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-266C
MSN: 1260055D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parque Nacional El Avila -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was in the process of unloading construction materials at an electrical transmission tower under construction. Once released the cargo, the sling cable became loose and it was caught by the tail rotor. The helicopter departed control flight, spinning downward and crashing. The helicopter was consumed by a post crash fire.

Sources:

Organizacion Rescate Humboldt