Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) E.3B-..., Tuesday 13 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.3B-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bilbao -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Sondica (AC de Bilbao)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Buker"..."E.3,B". Pilot Manuel Ríos Aja (19), Escuela Basica Matacán, bailed out successfully after engine problems.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 14 January 1959, p4