Accident airplane , Friday 13 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:170 km from Rabat -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Student pilot killed, passenger soldier seriously injured.

Note: another plane crashed against a patio of a house at Casablanca. Yung moroccan pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

Pueblo 14 March 1959, p15