Accident Aero-Difusión Jodel D112 EC-A.., Wednesday 5 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1959
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Difusión Jodel D112
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Santander
Registration: EC-A..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bezana (Santander) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in forced landing on farm. Passenger Manuel Yllera García-Lago killed, pilot Pedro Fernánzez Fernández seriously injured.

Sources:

Pueblo 6 August 1959, p15