Accident Schleicher ASK13 JA2189, Saturday 25 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 2024
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:KIT Aviation Club, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Registration: JA2189
MSN: 13526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higotai Park, Tajiri, Ubuyama village, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aso Temporary Airfield
Destination airport:Aso Temporary Airfield
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider crash landed on a field in Higotai Park. The glider took off from Aso Temporary Airfield by aerotow, but the pilot released his saleplane 15 to 20 minutes later since the wire rope became loose. The departure airfield was too far to be reached. The sole pilot, a student of Kyushu Institute of Technology, suffered unspecified injuries and was airlifted to the hospital. Video at the scene shows the left wing was broken apart at the middle point and the right wing tip was also torn off. The right horizontal stabilizer, the nose and the canopy were damaged as well.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that in this accident, it is highly probable that during the forced landing attempt, the glider was unable to descend and land sufficiently as the site was on a downslope, the glider overshot, and the wing came into contact with a tree and fell, causing damage to the glider.
The reason why the glider required forced landing attempt was the glider was towed at excessive speed, and at decreased climb rate, caused slack in towline making difficult for the glider to stay in tow, and the glider pilot released because the glider pilot felt it was dangerous, and the release point was too low and most likely could not come back to the operation site.
The reason why the glider was towed at excessive speed and at a low altitude, as the aerotow speed limit for the glider had not been confirmed between the glider and tow pilots during the pre- flight briefing, was the tow pilot more likely not taking into account the altitude required for the glider to fly back and the aerotow speed limit for the glider

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1167047734258549122
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240525-OYT1T50137/
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS5T3PXKS5TTPJB002M.html?iref=pc_national_top
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240525/k10014460741000.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS5V1HNTS5VTLVB008M.html?iref=pc_national_top
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2021 JA2189 Kitakyushu Glider Club 0 Aso Tourism Ranch landing field, Kumamoto prefecture unk
Runway excursion

Location