This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 June 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15UTI |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 30th Air Division, 90th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:China Air Force's 30th Air Division suffered its second fatal MiG-15 accident in a month. Klimov VK-1 turbojet engine of a MiG-15UTI failed in the air during a training flight. During emergency landing, the aircraft overshot the runway and struck ground obstacle. Yunfu LI (32) was killed. Cadet pilot Kuanmin QU survived.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5RYE4.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%8E%E4%BA%91%E7%A6%8F/11032525 