This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang Q-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 28th Air Division, 82nd Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A fire developed in the rear of the ground-attack aircraft. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQ5MHEH.html 