This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-10 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 28th Air Division, 84th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The outdated ground-attack aircraft crashed after its engine flamed out in the air.
*Date also recorded as 1970-11-15, Il-10 with replaced engine crashed in Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province due to engine failure, killing pilot Qingyun WANG.
Sources:
https://news.sohu.com/a/879795174_121123876 https://itw01.com/QQ5MHEH.html 