This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Xian H-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 10th Air Division, 28th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1987-04-16, under unknown circumstances, China Air Force lost a Xian H-6 strategic bomber in a non-fatal accident caused by mechanical fault.
Hong (1993): In 1988 (sic! could be error for 1987), a Xian H-6 caught alight during the takeoff roll; the crew abandoned the takeoff and evacuated, but the aircraft burnt up.
Sources:
Hong, W. 1993. Ways to Mitigate Air Crashes—the Examination and Analysis of Flight Accidents. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Press. (in Chinese)
https://itw01.com/QQW2OEM.html 