Accident Ryan Special N246R, Monday 3 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:14:45
Type:Ryan Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246R
MSN: 1644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during a double snap roll at 150ft and crashed during the National Air Fair Chino.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19620904.1.13&srpos=1020&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1001-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------